Select Page

Easter Services You Can Join

To view service times in a parish or location click on the plus icon next to that name. 

AUSTRALIAN CENTRE FOR CHRISTIANITY AND CULTURE GOOD FRIDAY SERVICE
ADELONG
  • Good Friday 2nd April – 7.30pm St Paul’s Adelong with The Passion of Our Lord
  • Easter Sunday 4th April – 8.00am St Paul’s Adelong with Holy Communion
  • Easter Sunday 4th April – 10.00am St Mark’s Tarcutta with Holy Communion
  • Easter Sunday 4th April – 10.00am Mundarlo with a Service of the Word

Also, our extensive web site has worship times, news, and sermons:
http://tarcuttaadelonganglican.jigsy.com/home

Page for Reverend Ken’s Messages:
http://tarcuttaadelonganglicanjigsy.com/revd-ken-s-messages

Page for link to sermons: 
http://tarcuttaadelonganglican.jigsy.com/sermons

Visit website

BATEMANS BAY

Batemans Bay      

  • Good Friday 2 April – 9am Prayer Service
  • Easter Sunday 4 April – 8am Holy Communion
  • Easter Sunday 4 April – 10am Holy Communion

Nelligen – St Nicholas

  • Easter Sunday 4 April – 8 am Communion

Visit website

BINDA
  • Good Friday 2 April – 10am St James’ Binda
  • Easter Saturday 3 April – 12 noon The Great Vigil of Easter St John’s Bolong
  • Easter Sunday 4 April – 10am St Luke’s Grant Springs
BRAIDWOOD

Details to come.

Visit website

CARTWRIGHT MISSION DISTRICT

St Edmund’s Gunning

  • Good Friday 2nd April – 9am Worship
  • Easter Day 4th April – 9am Holy Communion

Sermon and Hymns can be sent via email on request. Email: gunninganglican@gmail.com

COBARGO
  • Maundy Thursday 1 April – 6.00pm Service at Cobargo
  • Good Friday 2 April – 9.00am Service at Bermagui
  • Easter Day Sunday 4 April – 8.00am Service at Bermagui
  • Easter Day Sunday 4 April – 10.00am Service at Cobargo

Visit website

COOTAMUNDRA

Cootamundra

  • Good Friday 2 April – 8 am Traditional Service
  • Good Friday 2 April – 10am Contemporary Family Service
  • Easter Sunday 4 April – 9am Traditional Service
  • Easter Sunday 4 April – 11.15am Contemporary Family Service

Wallendbeen

  • Easter Sunday 4 April – 9am Traditional Service

Visit website

F5 REFRESH MINISTRIES
  • Good Friday 2nd April Walk with the Cross – 10.15am from Victoria Park to Belmore Park, Goulburn. Followed by an open air Good Friday Service in Belmore Park at the Rotunda, commencing at 11am (see flyer attached).
  • Easter Sunday 4th April F5 Refresh Service – 5pm, at Christ Church, West Goulburn, 130 Addison Street, Goulburn

Visit website

 

GUNGAHLIN

Gungahlin

Grace Chapel, Burgmann Anglican School, Cnr The Valley Ave & Gungahlin Dr, Gungahlin

  • Good Friday 2 April – 9.30am
  • Easter Sunday 4 April – at 9.30am
  • Easter Sunday 4 April – 7pm

Forde

Heyward Hall, Burgmann Anglican School, Chiesa St, Forde

  • Good Friday 2 April – at 9am
  • Easter Sunday 4 April – at 10am

Easter Sunday Sunrise Service at approximately 6am on Ngunnawal Hill

Visit website

HOLBROOK
  • Good Friday 2 April – 9:30 at Holbrook
  • Easter Sunday 4 April – 9:30 at Holbrook
  • Easter Sunday 4 April – 11am at Woomargama.

Visit website

JUNEE

Details to come.

MANUKA & RED HILL

Details to come.

Visit website

MURRUMBURRAH-HARDEN

Details to come.

Visit website

PEARCE
  • Good Friday 2nd April – 9.30 with Holy Communion
  • Easter Sunday 4th April – 9.30 am All Age Celebration with Egg Hunt.

Visit website

SAPPHIRE COAST
  • Maundy Thursday 1st April – 5pm St John’s Eden, Footwashing Service
  • Good Friday 2nd April – 10am St Clement’s, Merimbula, Solemn Liturgy of the Passion and Death of the Lord
  • Easter Sunday 4th April – 6am Combined Churches Sonrise Service at Short Point Merimbula
  • Easter Sunday 4th April – 8am Holy Communion, Christ Church, Pambula
  • Easter Sunday 4th April – 9.30am Holy Communion, St Clement’s, Merimbula
  • Easter Sunday 4th April – 10am Holy Communion, St John’s Eden

The easing of restrictions has meant that we can now accommodate more people at our services but we still have to abide by the 1.5m social distancing guidelines. We’re requesting that you notify Jenny in the Parish Office in advance if you will be coming to a service.  You can leave a message with your name/s and phone number and the date/service you wish to attend on 02 6495 4353 or email details to scaparish@bigpond.com by 4pm on Saturday.

Visit website

SOUTH WEST SLOPES

Batlow

  • Maundy Thursday 1st April – Passover meal at 6pm in our hall. Please contact 0409491336 by the Monday before if attending the meal.
  • Good Friday 2nd April – 9.00am Service with Holy Communion
  • Easter Sunday 4th April – 9.00am Service with Holy Communion

Tumbarumba – St Jude’s Anglican Church

  • Good Friday 2 April – 10am Service
  • Easter Sunday 4 April – 10am Service

Visit website

 

TARALGA

Details to come.

TUMUT
  • Monday 29 March – 7.30am Holy Communion at All Saints’
  • Tuesday 30 March – 7.30am Holy Communion at All Saints’
  • Tuesday 30 March – 7.30pm Tenebrae Service at All Saints’
  • Wednesday 31 March – 7.30am Holy Communion at All Saints’
  • Maundy Thursday 1 April – 7pm Service & Stripping of the Altar at All Saints’
  • Good Friday 2 April – 9am Solemn Liturgy at All Saints’
  • Good Friday 2 April – 3pm Stations of the Cross at All Saints’
  • Easter Eve Saturday 3 April – 5pm Holy Advent with Holy Communion at Tumorroma
  • Easter Day Sunday 4 April – 6am Lighting of Paschal Candle and Holy Communion at All Saints’
  • Easter Day Sunday 4 April – 9.30am Holy Communion at All Saints’
  • Easter Day Sunday 4 April – 11.30am Holy Communion at St Paul’s Talbingo

Visit website

WEST GOULBURN

Details to come.

Visit website

YASS VALLEY

Details to come.

Visit website

 

AINSLIE
  • Palm Sunday March 28 – 8am Service
  • Palm Sunday March 28 – 10am Service
  • Monday in Holy Week March 29 – 6.30pm Service
  • Tuesday in Holy Week March 30 – 6.30pm Service
  • Wednesday in Holy Week March 31 – 6.30pm Service
  • Maundy Thursday April 1 – 6.30pm Service
  • Good Friday April 2 – 9am Service
  • Easter Eve Saturday April 3 – 7pm Service with Lighting of the New Fire
  • Easter Day Sunday April 4 – 10am Service

Visit website

BEGA

Details to come.

Visit website

BODALLA AND NAROOMA
  • Wednesday of Holy Week 31 March – 9am St Paul’s Narooma (Regular Midweek service)
  • Maundy Thursday 1 April – 5pm-6pm St Paul’s Narooma
  • Good Friday 2 April – 9am Solemn Service St Paul’s Narooma
  • Good Friday 2 April – 11am All Saints’ Bodalla (Montague Choristers)
  • Easter Sunday 4 April – 9am Celebration St Paul’s Narooma
  • Easter Sunday 4 April – 11am All Saints’ Bodalla

Our Easter Service will be filmed and available along with all our other services  at https://www.naroomaanglican.com/worship-at-home.html

Visit website

BUNGENDORE
CATHEDRAL
  • Maundy Thursday 1 April – 7pm Eucharist of the Last Supper, Stripping of Altar followed by all-night vigil
  • Good Friday 2 April – 9am Veneration of the Cross
  • Good Friday 2 April – 4pm Stations of the Cross
  • Easter Saturday 3 April – 6pm Children’s Service, Visitation at the Garden Tomb
  • Easter Day Sunday 4 April – 6am Eucharist at Dawn: Lighting of the New Fire & Renewal of Baptism Vows
  • Easter Day 4 Sunday April – 9am Easter Eucharist

Note: At all of the Cathedral’s Easter Services our guest preacher will be Bishop Alison Taylor (from Melbourne), we are delighted to have +Alison as our guest for Holy Week and Easter.

All welcome.

Covid restrictions in place at time of printing:

  • All must register on arrival either manually OR thru our QR code
  • All must maintain safe distance seating as indicated
  • MASK must be worn while SINGING but not for any other part of the service.

 Visit website

COLLECTOR

Details to come.

Visit website

 

 

CROOKWELL

Details to come.

GINNINDERRA
  • Good Friday 2nd April – 6pm Service of Reflection
  • Easter Sunday 4th April – 6.30am Dawn Service (Holy Communion)
  • Easter Sunday 4th April – Pancake Breakfast (7.15am-8.15am)
  • Easter Sunday 4th April – 9am Family Service (Holy Communion)
  • Easter Sunday 4th April – Easter Egg Hunt (10.15am)

Visit website

 

HACKETT
HOLT

Details to come.

Visit website

KALEEN-GIRALANG-LAWSON

St Simon’s Kaleen Giralang Lawson will be holding one service on Good Friday and one service on Easter Day.

Due to restricted seating, enquirers should telephone 02 6241 2034 for details of service times.

Visit website

MORUYA
  • Maundy Thursday 1 April – 5pm St John’s Moruya
  • Good Friday 2 April – 10 am St John’s Moruya
  • Saturday Sanctus 3 April – 6pm St John’s Moruya
  • Easter Sunday 4 April – 6am Mossy Point Headland
  • Easter Sunday 4 April – 8.30 am St Andrew’s Tuross
  • Easter Sunday 4 April – 10 am St John’s Moruya

Visit website

NORTH GOULBURN

Details to come.

Visit website

QUEANBEYAN DISTRICT
  • Maundy Thursday 1 April – 7.00pm Holy Communion and Stripping of the Altar at Christ Church Queanbeyan
  • Good Friday 2 April – 9.00am Service of Prayer and the Cross at Christ Church Queanbeyan
  • Good Friday 2 April – 9.00am St Matthew’s Karabar
  • Easter Day Sunday 4 April – 6.00am Lighting of the First Fire with Holy Communion following at St Paul’s Burra. A BBQ breakfast will be available after the service.
  • Easter Day Sunday 4 April – 9.00am Holy Communion at Christ Church Queanbeyan
  • Easter Day Sunday 4 April – 9.30am St Matthew’s Karabar

Visit website

 

SOUTH TUGGERANONG
  • Holy Week Tuesday 30 March – 7.30 pm Holy Communion
  • Holy Week Wednesday 31 March – 7.30 pm Holy Communion
  • Maundy Thursday 1 April – 7:30pm Holy Communion and Foot Washing
  • Good Friday 2 April – 10am Memorial Service
  • Easter Sunday 4 April – 6am New Fire
  • Easter Sunday 4 April – 10am Holy Communion
  • Easter Sunday 4 April – 4:30pm Arvo Church and BBQ – offsite (contact the parish for further details).

Visit website

SOUTHERN MONARO

Details to come.

TARCUTTA

See details under Adelong Parish.

Visit website

 

WAGGA WAGGA
WESTON
  • Palm Sunday 28 March – 9am Service
  • Palm Sunday 28 March – 4.30pm Service
  • Good Friday 2 April – 9am Service
  • Easter Sunday 4 April – 9am Service
  • Easter Sunday 4 April – 4.30pm Service

Visit website

YOUNG DISTRICT
  • Friday 26th March – 5.45pm Service at St John’s, Young H.C
  • Sunday 28th March – 9.00am St John’s Palm Sunday Service
  • Monday 29th March – 5.45pm Service at St John’s E.P
  • Tuesday 30th March – 5.45pm Service at St John’s E.P
  • Wednesday 31st March – 10.00am Service at St John’s, Young H.C
  • Wednesday 31st March – 5.45pm Service at St John’s E.P
  • Maundy Thursday 1st April – 7.00pm Service at St John’s, Young, Commemoration of Last Supper & Stripping of the Altar.
  • Maundy Thursday 1st April – 8.00pm to 11.00pm Night Vigil, St John’s, Young.
  • Good Friday 2nd April – 5.00am Vigil continues at St John’s, Young.
  • Good Friday 2nd April – 9.00am Service at St John’s, Devotions on the Crucifixion.
  • Easter Eve Saturday 3rd April – 7.00pm Service of Light at St John’s, Young.
  • Easter Day 4th April – 9.00am Festival Eucharist at St John’s, Young.
  • Easter Day 4th April – 5.00pm Quandialla.
  • Wednesday 7th April – 10.00am Service at St John’s, Young

Visit website

ARAWANG
  • Good Friday 2nd April – 9am Service
  • Easter Sunday 4th April – 9am Service with Holy Communion

Visit website

BERRIDALE & SNOWY MOUNTAINS
  • Good Friday 2 April – 10am St James’ Boloco
  • Easter Day Sunday 4 April – 9am Lake Jindabyne, “Clay Pits” Interdenominational
  • Easter Day Sunday 4 April – 10am All Saints’ Berridale, Holy Communion
  • Easter Day Sunday 4th April – 12.30pm The Alpine Church, Perisher Valley Interdenominational

Visit website

BOOROWA
  • Good Friday 2 April – 9.30am Service (No Communion)
  • Easter Sunday 4 April – 9.30am Service (No Communion)
CANBERRA

 Please join us in Holy Week and Easter 2021

All services will be in the church unless indicated. As the church can only seat 50 people, bookings will be taken for 8am Good Friday, 8am & 11.15am Easter Day. Bookings: admin@stjohnscanberra.org by 3pm 1 April.

 Bishop Mark Short is visiting us over Easter.

  • 28 March Palm Sunday – 7 am Eucharist (BCP)
  • Palm Sunday 28 March – 8am Sung Eucharist
  • Palm Sunday 28 March – 9.30am Church Family Eucharist (parish hall)
  • Palm Sunday 28 March – 5pm Easter Lessons & Choral Music
  • Wednesday in Holy Week 31 March – 10am Eucharist 1662 Prayer Book
  • Maundy Thursday 1 April – 6.30pm Eucharist of the Last Supper
  • Good Friday 2 April – 8am Good Friday Liturgy
  • Good Friday 2 April – 10am Contemporary Liturgy & Choir (parish hall)

Easter Day 4 April – THE RESURRECTION OF OUR LORD (Daylight Saving Ends)

  • Easter Day 4 April – 6am Lighting of the New Fire and Eucharist
  • Easter Day 4 April – 8am Eucharist
  • Easter Day 4 April – 9.30am Church Family Eucharist & Egg Hunt (outside, wet weather venue parish hall)
  • Easter Day 4 April – 11.15am Eucharist 1662 Prayer Book & Choir
  • Easter Day 4 April – 6pm stjohns@6 Eucharist and Baptism & Confirmation

Visit website

CHARNWOOD
  • Good Friday 2nd April – 9am Family Communion Service,  St Barnabas, Charnwood
  • Good Friday 2nd April – 11am Stations of the Cross Walk through Hall Village, commencing Yass end of Victoria St, Hall
  • Easter Sunday 4th April – 9am Family Communion Service, St Barnabas, Charnwood.
  • Easter Sunday 4th April – 11am Family Communion Service, St Michael’s, Hall.

Visit website

 

COOMA

Details to come.

Visit website

CURTIN
  • Maundy Thursday 1st April – 7.30pm (Communion)
  • Good Friday 2nd April – 9.00am (Livestream available)
  • Easter Sunday 4th April – 8.30am Traditional Service (Communion)
  • Easter Sunday 4th April – 10am Family Service (Communion, Livestream available)
  • Easter Sunday 4th April – 4.30pm Contemporary Service (Communion, Livestream available)

Livestream link via church webite www.goodshepherdcurtin.org

Visit website

GUNDAGAI
  • Good Friday 2 April – Walk of the Cross. Begins at the War memorial at 8.50am followed by a service on the grounds of St John’s.
  • Easter Sunday 4 April – 9am Service at St John’s 
  • Easter Sunday 4 April – 11am at St Paul’s Nangus

Visit website

 

HAWKER
  • Good Friday 2 April – 9am Service of Reflection on the cross
  • Easter Day Sunday 4 April – 8am Holy Communion
  • Easter Day Sunday 4 April – 10am Family Communion with Kids Easter Egg hunt

Visitors are also warmly welcome to join our services by video on our YouTube channel at https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC6Hft2idSAcCrrenVyBV1gA

Visit website

 

JAMISON
  • Good Friday 2 April – 10am Service
  • Easter Day Sunday 4 April – 10am Service

To join us on Zoom, please use the link below.
https://adcg.zoom.us/j/8820962366?pwd=YUpja05YTXFCN0N4MGRiSFVlRll0Zz09
Meeting ID: 882 096 2366
Password: 033643

Visit website

LANYON VALLEY
  • Good Friday Festival 2 April – 10.00am, Gordon Park, McGilvray
  • Easter Sunday 4 April – 10.00am Gordon Primary School
  • Easter Sunday 4 April – 4.30pm Gordon Primary School

Visit website

MULWAREE MISSION DISTRICT

Details to come.

O'CONNOR

Details to come.

Visit website

RENEW

Details to come.

Visit website

SOUTH WAGGA
  • Maundy Thursday 1 April – 7.00pm Holy Communion St Paul’s Turvey Park
  • Good Friday 2 April – 8.00am Holy Communion St Alban’s Kooringal
  • Good Friday 2 April – 9.00am Holy Communion St Paul’s Turvey Park
  • Easter Saturday 4 April – 5.00pm Evening Prayer St Alban’s Kooringal
  • Easter Sunday 4 April – 8.00am Holy Communion St Alban’s Kooringal
  • Easter Sunday 4 April – 10.00am Holy Communion St Paul’s Turvey Park

Visit website

 

 

SUTTON ROAD MISSION DISTRICT

Details to come.

TEMORA
  • Maundy Thursday 1 April – 7pm Holy Communion
  • Good Friday 2 April – 9.30am Morning Prayer
  • Easter Sunday 4 April – 9.30am Holy Communion
WANNIASSA
  • Good Friday April 2 – 8am Service
  • Good Friday April 2 – 10am Service
  • Resurrection Sunday April 4 – 9.30am Service
  • Resurrection Sunday April 4 – 4pm Service

For more info and to book visit the website.  

Visit website

 

 

WODEN
  • Maundy Thursday 1 April – 7pm Holy Communion with foot washing   
  • Good Friday 2 April – 9:30am Holy Communion (received in silence)
  • Good Friday 2 April – 12noon Every Persons Way of the Cross
  • Easter Eve Vigil Saturday 3 April – 6pm Readings and Music
  • Easter Day Sunday 4 April – 6am Service of the Light with Holy Communion
  • Easter Day Sunday 4 April – 8am Holy Communion
  • Easter Day Sunday 4 April – 9:30 Holy Communion

Visit website